XE795 ELLIPTICAL TRAINER OWNER S MANUAL

Xe795 Elliptical Trainer Owner S Manual-Free PDF

  • Date:16 Oct 2020
  • Views:0
  • Downloads:0
  • Pages:40
  • Size:2.18 MB

Share Pdf : Xe795 Elliptical Trainer Owner S Manual

Download and Preview : Xe795 Elliptical Trainer Owner S Manual


Report CopyRight/DMCA Form For : Xe795 Elliptical Trainer Owner S Manual


Transcription:

TABLE OF CONTENTS,4 IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS,5 IMPORTANT ELECTRICAL INSTRUCTIONS. 6 IMPORTANT OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS,6 PRODUCT REGISTRATION. 7 XE795 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS,15 CONSOLE OPERATION. 22 PROGRAMMABLE FEATURES,34 USING HEART RATE TRANSMITTER. 37 GENERAL MAINTENANCE,38 MANUFACTURER S LIMITED WARRANTY.
Thank you for purchasing our product please save these instructions Please do not perform or attempt any. customizing adjustments repair or maintenance that is not described in this manual. Congratulations on your new elliptical trainer and welcome to the Spirit Fitness family. Thank you for your purchase of this quality elliptical trainer from Spirit Fitness Your new elliptical trainer was manufactured by. one of the leading fitness manufacturers in the world and is backed by one of the most comprehensive warranties available. Through your dealer Spirit Fitness will do all we can to make your ownership experience as pleasant as possible for many. years to come If not purchased direct from Spirit Fitness the local dealership where you purchased this elliptical trainer is. your administrator for all Spirit Fitness warranty and service needs Their responsibility is to provide you with the technical. knowledge and service personnel to make your experience more informed and any difficulties easier to remedy. Please take a moment at this time to record the name of the dealer their telephone number and the date of purchase below. to make any future needed contact easy We appreciate your support and we will always remember that you are the reason. that we are in business,Yours in Health,Spirit Fitness. NAME OF DEALER,DEALER PHONE,PURCHASE DATE, Important Safety Instructions Do not operate where aerosol spray products are. being use or where oxygen is being administered, WARNING The appliance is intended for household use. When using an electrical appliance basic precautions should This exercise equipment is not intended for use by. always be followed including the following persons with reduced physical sensory or mental. Read all instructions before using this appliance capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge. DANGER To reduce the risk of electric shock Keep children under the age of 13 away from this. Always unplug this appliance from the electrical outlet machine. immediately after using and before cleaning,WARNING This product can expose you to chemicals. WARNING To reduce the risk of burns fire electric shock or injury. to persons install the elliptical on a flat level surface with access to a 110 including Toluene and Acrylamide which are known to the. volt 15 amp grounded outlet with only the elliptical plugged into the circuit State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or. DO NOT USE AN EXTENSION CORD UNLESS IT IS A 14AWG OR. other reproductive harm, BETTER WITH ONLY ONE OUTLET ON THE END For more information go to www P65Warnings ca gov.
Do not operate under blanket or pillow Excessive, heating can occur and cause fire electric shock or SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS THINK SAFETY. injury to persons Fitness Equipment Safety, Close supervision is necessary when this appliance. Instructions, is used by on or near children invalids or disabled. Do not operate equipment on deeply padded plush, or shag carpet Damage to both carpet and equipment. Use this appliance only for its intended use as,may result.
described in this manual Do not use attachments not. Before beginning this or any exercise program consult. recommended by the manufacturer, a physician This is especially important for persons. Keep the cord away from heated surfaces, over the age of 35 or persons with pre existing health. Never operate the appliance with the air openings,conditions. blocked Keep the air openings free of lint hair and the. Do not attempt to use your equipment for any,purpose other than for the purpose it is intended. Never drop or insert any object into any opening,Keep hands away from all moving parts.
4 Do not use outdoors, The pulse sensors are not medical devices Their purpose is to provide you with an approximate measurement in. relation to your target heart rate Use of a chest transmitter strap sold separately is a much more accurate method. of heart rate analysis Various factors including the user s movement may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings The. pulse sensors are intended only as exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general. Wear proper shoes High heels dress shoes sandals or bare feet are not suitable for use on your equipment Quality. athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue. Failure to follow all guidelines may compromise the effectiveness of the exercise experience expose yourself and possibly. others to injury and reduce the longevity of the equipment. Important Electrical Instructions, Be aware that the generator is producing A C power while the elliptical trainer is being used Do not. service the elliptical trainer while the generator is spinning serious electric shock could occur. NEVER expose this elliptical to rain or moisture This product is NOT designed for use outdoors near. a pool or spa or in any other high humidity environment The operating temperature specification is 40. to 120 degrees Fahrenheit and humidity is 95 non condensing no water drops forming on surfaces. Important Operation Instructions, NEVER operate this elliptical trainer without reading and completely understanding the results of any operational. change you request from the computer, Understand that changes in resistance do not occur immediately Set your desired resistance level on the computer. console and release the adjustment key The computer will obey the command gradually. Use caution while participating in other activities while pedaling on your elliptical trainer such as watching television. reading etc These distractions may cause you to lose balance which may result in serious injury. Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys They are precision set to function properly with little finger. Record Your Serial Number Serial Number Location, Please record the serial number of this fitness product in the space provided.
Serial Number,Register Your Purchase, The self addressed product registration card must be completed in full and returned to Spirit Fitness. You can also go to https www spiritfitness com residentialwarrantyregistration html under the Support. tab to register online,XE795 PRE ASSEMBLY,UNPACKING TOOLS INCLUDED. 1 Cut the straps then lift the box over the unit and unpack 13 14mm Wrench. Phillips Head Screwdriver, 2 Carefully remove all parts from the carton and inspect for any damage. 12 14mm Wrench, or missing parts If parts are damaged or missing contact your dealer. Combination M5 Allen Wrench,immediately Phillips Head Screw Driver.
3 Locate the hardware package Remove the tools first Remove the hard PARTS INCLUDED. ware for each step as needed to avoid confusion The numbers in the 1 Main Frame. instructions that are in parenthesis are the item number from the 1 Console Mast. assembly drawing for reference 1 Console Mast Cover. 2 Swing Arms,2 Connecting Arms,6 Levelers,2 Foot Pedals. 1 Audio Cable,2 Transport Wheels,1 Hardware Kit,CONSOLE FAN. CONSOLE MAST,PULSE GRIPS,FRONT STABILIZER,MAIN FRAME. CONNECTING ARM,FOOT PEDALS,REAR STABILIZER,XE795 STEP ONE. HARDWARE FOR STEP 1,PART TYPE DESCRIPTION QTY,55 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW M5 X 10MM 4.
92 BOLT 5 16 X 1 3 4 2,99 NYLOC NUT 5 16 X 7T 2,1 Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 1. 2 Tilt the elliptical trainer to one side you may want. to place a piece of Styrofoam or a block under the. unit for support Install the 3 LEVELERS 81 to the, underside of the unit Repeat this lever assembly on. opposite side of the unit, 3 Press the 6 END CAPS 82 into the oval stabilizer. 4 Attach the TRANSPORT WHEELS 80 to each,bracket with 2 BOLTS 92 and 2 NUTS 99. Partially tighten with the 13 14MM WRENCH and,5MM L WRENCH Over tightening the hardware.
will prevent the wheels from rotating,5 Attach the ROLLER WHEEL COVERS 45 with 4. SCREWS 55 Tighten with the screw driver,XE795 STEP TWO. HARDWARE FOR STEP 2,PART TYPE DESCRIPTION QTY,84 FLAT WASHER 5 16 X 18 X 1 5T 6. 85 BOLT M8 X 15L 8,86 CURVED WASHER 5 16 X 23 X 1 5T 2. 56 SHEET METAL SCREW 3 5 16MM 3,1 Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 2.
2 Feed the twist tie wire and COMPUTER CABLE,27 into the bottom of the CONSOLE MAST. 2 and out of the opening at the top Be extremely, careful not to pinch the cables between the tubing If. the cable gets pinched this may affect the electrical. functions of the console,3 Secure the mast to the frame with 8 BOLTS 85. and 6 FLAT WASHERS 84 to each side of the,mast Secure with a BOLT 85 and CURVED. WASHER 86 to both the front and back of the,mast Tighten all bolts with the 13 14 WRENCH.
4 Bring UPRIGHT COVER LEFT 43 and,UPRIGHT COVER RIGHT 56 together at the. CONSOLE MAST 2 Secure the covers together,with 3 SHEET METAL SCREWS 56. XE795 STEP THREE,HARDWARE FOR STEP 3,PART TYPE DESCRIPTION QTY. 51 BUSHING WASHER M10 2,89 BOLT M10 P1 5 20m m 2,110 WAVE WASHER 25 2. 1 Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 3,2 Remove the foam from the console mast axles.
and the plastic ties from the swing arm tube,3 The swing arms will be labeled L for left and. R for right Slide the WAVE WASHER 110,and LEFT SWING ARM 5 onto the left. console mast axle The swing arms have been,preassembled at the factory to assure a proper. fit The fit will be snug Please do not force the,arm on the axle or use a hammer as damage. to the bearings could occur,4 Secure the swing arm to the mast with the.
BUSHING WASHER 51 and the SOCKET,HEAD CAP BOLT 89 Tighten with the. 8MM L WRENCH,5 Snap on the decorative BUSHING COVER. 6 Repeat these steps on the right side,XE795 STEP FOUR. HARDWARE FOR STEP 4,PART TYPE DESCRIPTION QTY,87 NYLOC NUT 5 16 9T 2. 90 BOLT 5 16 1 1 4 2,91 BOLT M8 X 15L 6,106 FLAT WASHER 5 16 20 1 5T 2.
1 Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 4,2 Take the LEFT CONNECTING ARM 9. and slide the axle through the rotation tube on,the left pedal arm. 3 Secure the LEFT CONNECTION ARM,9 in place with the LEFT CONNECTION. BRACKET 15 and 3 KEY HEAD,SOCKET BOLTS 91 Tighten with the 5MM. 4 Line up the socket joint at the end of the,pedal arm to the bracket on the bottom of the.
swing arm Secure together with the BOLT,90 WASHER 106 and NUT 87 Tighten. with the 13 14 WRENCH and the 12 14,5 Repeat these steps on the right side. XE795 STEP FIVE,HARDWARE FOR STEP 5,PART TYPE DESCRIPTION QTY. 55 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW M5 X10MM 6,1 Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 5. 2 Secure the CONSOLE 26 to the,CONSOLE MAST with 4 SCREWS.
55 Tighten with the SCREW DRIVER,3 Secure the WATER BOTTLE CAGE. 83 to the CONSOLE MAST with 2,SCREWS 55 Tighten with the SCREW. XE795 STEP SIX,HARDWARE FOR STEP 6,PART TYPE DESCRIPTION QTY. 55 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW M5 10MM 8,1 Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 6. 2 Install the FOOT PEDALS L 47 R 48,with 8 PHILIPS HEAD SCREWS 55.
Tighten with the SCREW DRIVER,XE795 CONSOLE OPERATION. Activation Profile,Large LCD with,scrolling feedback. and scrolling,Heart Rate Profile,message center,Integrated Speakers. for MP3 Player,Swivel Fan to,keep you cool,Ten innovative. programs offer a,variety of work outs,Convenient cargo.
compartment for,keys phone or,MP3 player,Easy Touch. OWNER S MANUAL 2 4 IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS 5 IMPORTANT ELECTRICAL INSTRUCTIONS 6 IMPORTANT OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS 6 PRODUCT REGISTRATION 7 XE795 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS 15 CONSOLE OPERATION 22 PROGRAMMABLE FEATURES 34 USING HEART RATE TRANSMITTER 37 GENERAL MAINTENANCE 38 MANUFACTURER S LIMITED WARRANTY Thank you for purchasing our product please save these instructions Please do

Related Books